Privacy Policy

Who we are
Rhool Limited is a company registered in England and Wales under company number 07183395 (collectively referred to as Rhool, "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy policy)

ICO Registration number: ZA504939

Email: **

Purpose of the Policy
This Privacy Policy explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and how we keep it safe.
This privacy policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them

Overview
Maintaining the security of your data is a priority at Rhool Ltd and we are committed to respecting your privacy rights. We pledge to handle your data fairly and legally at all times. We are also dedicated to being transparent about what data we collect about you and how we use it.
This policy, which applies when you visit us online, via your mobile device or physically in our store, provides you with information about:

How we collect and use your information.
We process your personal data to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. You do not have to give us any personal information but if you decide not to you may not be able to buy from our site and you are unlikely to receive our optimal customer experience.

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

The personal data we collect is as follows:

Any other data collection is detailed at the point it is collected in a separate notice.

How we use your data
We use your name and contact details to:

We use your payment information to:

We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests

We use external payment systems such as SAGE Pay, PayPal, Klarna and Stripe to process all our online payments. All these systems have their own security. We do not store your credit card details and we do not store your card’s security/CVV code.

Klarna Payment Method

In order to be able to offer you Klarna’s payment options, we will pass to Klarna certain aspects of your personal information, such as contact and order details, in order for Klarna to assess whether you qualify for their payment options and to tailor the payment options for you.

General information on Klarna can be found here. Your personal data is handled in accordance with applicable data protection law and in accordance with the information in Klarna’s privacy policy.

We use your contact history with us (phone, email, post) to:

We use your purchase history and saved basket items to:

We use information when you browse our website using your phone or computer to:

We use information from accounts you link to us through Facebook and Twitter to:

We use your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions to:

Sharing your information
We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes described above. We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party. This includes your name, address, email address or credit card information.

We do however share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you:

Marketing messages
If you have agreed we will send you marketing messages by email, and post to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

How to stop marketing messages from us
You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time. You can do this through your account settings, by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email or by contacting us directly at ******* or see our Contact Us******

Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages but please be aware that it may take a few days for all our systems to be updated and that you may receive messages from us while we process your request.

Stopping marketing messages will not stop service communications such as order updates or customer service messages.

Seeing adverts online
We engage in online advertising to keep our customers aware of what we are up to and to help you see and find our products more easily.

We target advertising banners and ads to you when you are on other websites and we do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges. We may use a range of advertising technologies and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks.

The banners and ads you see will be based on information we hold about you.

How we protect your data
We take your privacy and data security seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place

We secure access to all transactional areas of our websites and apps using 'http' technology.

We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks using security metrics.

Your data outside the EEA

Please note that Epsilon Abacus who provide us with a data profiling service may transfer data outside the EEA. The transfer will take place in the presence of appropriate safeguards, including standard data protection clauses adopted by the EU commission. If you would like more information, please *****contact us.

Keeping your information
We will hold on to your information for as long as you have your account or for as long as it is needed to be able to provide the services to you.

If for any reason we are required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse or enforce our terms and conditions, we may keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account, or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

Your rights
Regarding your personal information you have:

Profiling

You also have the right not to be subject to a decision that is based solely on automated processing, including profiling. Our communications both via email and post are designed to give you relevant offers and we may use the information we have about you to tailor our content and ensure we are staying relevant to your needs. Rose and Grey therefore undertake some profiling on our customers, but we do not believe these to have a legal or other significant effect on you.

If you do not wish us to use your data for this purpose please email us at *******privacy@roseandgrey.co.uk

Cookies
We use cookies when you visit our site. There are three main types of cookies and here are our reasons how and why we use them.

  1. Site functionality cookies: these cookies allow you to navigate the site and use our features such as “Add to Basket”
  2. Site analytics cookies: these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the site and therefore improve both its functionality and your shopping experience
  3. Targeting or advertising cookies: these cookies are used to deliver ads relevant to you and to show you products that you have looked at previously on our site. They also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns

By using our site, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the site in the future. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, the “help” section in your browser should provide instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Further information about cookies can be found at http://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies/ . Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be affected, and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our site.

How to contact us
If you would like to contact us for any of the following reasons:

Then please do so via post at

Data Privacy
Rhool LTD, West Charleton, Kingsbridge, Devon TQ7 2AJ

By phone on 01548 531859
or by email at ******privacy@roseandgrey.co.uk